$30,000 video contest down to 15 finalists

The 15 finalists will be narrowed down to 3 grand-prize winners by a guest judging panel and through votes submitted by the general public on the contest site
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0

eInstruction has announced the finalists of its third annual Classroom Makeover Video Contest. The 15 finalists, representing the top video submissions from hundreds of entries from around the United States and Canada, will be narrowed down to 3 grand-prize winners by a guest judging panel and through votes submitted by the general public on the contest site, www.eimakeover.com

Three winners will each be awarded more than $30,000 in educational technology from eInstruction, Dell, 3M, Texas Instruments and other educational technology companies. Online voting closes on December 4 and the winners will be announced on Thursday, December 17, 2009.

The finalists of the 2009 eInstruction Classroom Makeover Contest are:

Kindergarten – 5th Grade:
· Ms. Ashley Kizer’s Science Class from Adamsville Elementary School in Adamsville, Alabama

· Ms. Michelle Baker’s 5th grade Technology and Computer Sciences Class from Longfellow Elementary School in Columbia, Maryland

· Mr. Roger Kopa’s 4th grade class from Pashley Elementary School in Galway, New York

· Ms. Meghan O’Connor’s Technology and Computer Sciences class from Lancaster Elementary School in Lancaster, Texas

· Ms. Karen Rose’s class from Harry McKillop Elementary School in Melissa, Texas

6th – 8th Grade:
· Ms. Joy Schott’s 6th grade Technology and Computer Sciences Class at Burwell Elementary School in Burwell, Nebraska

· Mr. Chris Ippolito’s Fine Arts Class at Red Bank Middle School in Red Bank, New Jersey

· Ms. Kim Hawkins’ 6th grade English and Language Arts Class from Greenacres Middle School in Bossier City, Louisiana

· Ms. Janelle Keune’s 7th and 8th grade math classes at Decorah Middle School in Decorah, Iowa

· Mr. Mark Graham’s 6th grade Fine Arts Class

9th – 12th Grade:
· Ms. Amy Tew’s English and Language Arts Class from the Alabama School of Fine Arts in Birmingham, Alabama

· Mr. Jonathan Tobar’s World Languages Class from Adrian High School in Adrian, Michigan

· Ms. Elizabeth Carpenter’s AP Physics Class at Chittenango High School in Cazenovia, New York

· Ms. Kelly Duncan’s Video Technology Class at Splendora High School in Splendora, Texas

· Ms. Molly Rice’s Theater Arts Class at Saint Stephens High School in Hickory, North Carolina

The individuals judging the final 15 videos are Dr. Don Knezek, CEO of the International Society for Technology in Education (ISTE); Christine Weiser, Managing Editor of Technology & Learning Magazine; Jenna Johnson, Student Life and Culture Reporter for the Washington Post; Jackie Nespral, anchor of NBC News in Miami; Pat Harvey, anchor of CBS Prime 9 News in Los Angeles; and members of the Flobots, an alternative rock and hip-hop group. 

.

Featured

Related